MENARD, INC., and ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. DELORIS SCHNEBERGER, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] See Pease, 807 N.W.2d at 845. It is the commissioner, as the trier of fact, who weighs the evidence and measures witness credibility. Id. The determination whether to accept or reject an expert opinion is within the “peculiar province” of the commissioner. Id. 6 A final appealable judgment may provide for a remand to the agency for further proceedings. See Iowa Code §§ 17A.19(10), 17A.20; Continental Telephone Co. v. Colton, 348 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Iowa 1984). 13 We will upend the commissioner’s finding of medical causation only if it is not supported by substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). “Substantial evidence” is defined as “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.” Id. IV. Substantial Evidence Analysis The commissioner encountered a classic “battle of the experts” regarding Schneberger’s mental health claim. On the one hand was her treating psychiatrist, Dr.