Annotate this Case
[…] See Rife v. D.T. Corner, 641 N.W.2d 761, 766 (Iowa 2002). We will find an abuse of discretion when the court bases its decision on clearly untenable grounds or to an extent clearly unreasonable. Id. III. Discussion. A. Affidavit of Service. The Eschers maintain the affidavit of service regarding service for the notice of right of redemption was defective. Specifically, they maintain the notary portion of the document is incorrectly dated, amounting to a defect that invalidates the tax deed. Iowa Code section 447.12 provides, in part, “Service is complete only after an affidavit has been filed with the county treasurer, showing the making of the service, the manner of service, the time when and place where made, under whose direction the service was made, and costs incurred as provided in section 447.13.” This section is “to be strictly construed in favor of the taxpayer.” Pendergast v. Davenport, 375 N.W.2d 684, 688 (Iowa 1985). If the affidavit of service “is incomplete or insufficient, the right of redemption is not cut off and no valid tax deed can be issued.” Id.