KAYLA A. HATTIG, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. FRANKLIN HUGO RAMIREZ, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The court ordered the parties to alternate the child dependency exemption and set a new child support amount for Franklin. Kayla appeals claiming Franklin failed to meet his burden of proof to justify the modification of the legal custody and visitation provisions. II. Legal Custody. “Legal custody” is defined in the Iowa Code to mean an award of legal custodial rights and responsibilities of a minor child to a parent. Iowa Code § 598.1(5) (2013). These rights and responsibilities “include but are not limited to decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Id. In order to modify an award of legal custody, a parent must “establish by a preponderance of evidence that conditions since the decree was entered have so materially and substantially changed that the children’s best interests make it expedient to make the requested change.”