STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ROBERT JOHN SUDA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He also relies on his own denials of the allegations. He asserts he did not restrain Christy against her will in the bathroom. A paramedic testified Christy stated, “she was going to die if [Suda] did not wrap something around her injury.” Suda asserts he did not tell Christy, “you’re not leaving this place alive,” but rather told her she would die if he did not treat her injury. He points out Christy was closer to the doorway of the bathroom than he was. He claims Christy was not a credible witness. Iowa Code section 710.7 (2013) provides: A person commits false imprisonment when, having no reasonable belief that the person has any right or authority to do so, the person intentionally confines another against the other’s will. A person is confined when the person’s freedom to move about is substantially restricted by force, threat, or deception. False imprisonment is a serious misdemeanor. The essential elements of the offense of false imprisonment are (1) detention or restraint against a person’s will, and (2) the unlawfulness of such detention or restraint. State v. Snider, 479 N.W.2d 622, 623 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991).