Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 889. If we do, we affirm; if not, we reverse. Id. In reviewing agency action, the district court may only reverse or modify if the agency’s decision is erroneous under one of the provisions set forth in Iowa Code section 17A.19(10) and a party’s substantial rights have been prejudiced. Gits Mfg. v. Frank, 855 N.W.2d 195, 197 (Iowa 2014). We may reverse, modify, affirm, or remand the case to the commissioner for further proceedings if we conclude the agency’s action is affected by an error at law or if it is not supported by substantial evidence. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10); Gits Mfg. Co., 855 N.W.2d at 197. “‘Substantial evidence’ means the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). Substantial evidence supports an agency’s decision even if the interpretation of the evidence may be open to a fair difference of opinion. Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 393 (Iowa 11 2007).