Annotate this Case
[…] As the Commissioner discussed law regarding an award of alternate medical care, and awarded Robin medical care controlled by Dr. Sufka-Boyd, the court concludes the Commissioner intended to award alternate medical care to Robin to ensure her continued treatment. The court therefore modifies the Appeal Decision to explicitly provide alternate medical care for her August 2007 injury from Promark/Commerce & Industry. See Iowa Code § 17A 19(10) (providing “The court may affirm the agency action or remand to the agency for further proceedings. The court shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief from agency action, equitable or legal and including declaratory relief if it determines that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been prejudiced . . . .”). The court otherwise finds that the Commissioner committed no error in ordering Promark/Commerce & Industry responsible for ongoing and future medical care for Robin’s low back symptoms and injury, and affirms the Appeal Decision on this issue.