STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JIMMY LEE ALLEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Walshire, 634 N.W.2d 625, 626 (Iowa 2001). This review requires an independent evaluation of the totality 5 of the circumstances shown by the record as a whole. State v. Lane, 726 N.W.2d 371, 377 (Iowa 2007). III. ANALYSIS A. Restitution Hearing Allen claims the district court erred when it denied his request for a hearing to modify his restitution plan. Specifically, Allen claims because the court based its denial on the fact he did not plead any legal authority in his application the court erred because Iowa Code section 910.7 does not require the pleading of specific legal authority. Iowa Code section 910.7 addresses an offender’s right to file a petition on any matter related to a plan of restitution. Iowa Code § 910.7(1) (2013). “[T]he court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted.” Id. Section 910.7 accords “the district court the discretion to determine whether or not a hearing should be held.” State v. Blank, 570 N.W.2d 924, 926 (Iowa 1997). “A defendant bears the burden of proof when challenging a restitution order.”