STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DANIEL DEE LEWIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The charge of manufacturing methamphetamine pled to by Lewis was a second or subsequent offense pursuant to section 124.411 and further enhanced by habitual offender status pursuant to section 908.2 as provided in the second amended trial information. In exchange, the State dismissed the remaining charges. Thereafter, the district court sentenced Lewis to twenty-four years in prison on the manufacturing methamphetamine conviction, applying a sentencing enhancement pursuant to section 124.411, which provides: 1. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter, may be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized . . . . 2. For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to the person s having been convicted of the offense, the offender has ever been convicted under this chapter or under any state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs or cocaine, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs. At issue here is imposition of the sentencing enhancement. Lewis asserts his sentence was illegal because there was insufficient proof he had a prior drug conviction to trigger the section 124.411 enhancement. We review his claim for correction of errors at law. Tindell v.