Annotate this Case
[…] The court concluded the estate could not challenge the marriage. We agree. Void marriages are those between certain persons related by blood, and between persons who are already married to another. See Iowa Code § 595.19. When a marriage is void it is (for most purposes) as if no marriage had taken place. In theory it does not need to be judicially annulled. Peters v. Peters, 214 N.W.2d 151,155 (Iowa 1974). The estate makes no factual allegations that would support a finding the marriage was void under section 595.19. A voidable marriage may be annulled. See Iowa Code § 598.29. As section 598.29 provides: Marriage may be annulled for the following causes: 1. Where the marriage between the parties is prohibited by law. 2. Where either party was impotent at the time of marriage. 3. Where either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage, provided they have not, with knowledge of such 7 fact, lived and cohabitated together after the death or marriage dissolution of the former spouse of such party. 4. Where either party was a ward under guardianship and was found by the court to lack the capacity to contract a valid marriage. [W]hen a marriage is voidable it is legally valid for all civil purposes until it is judicially annulled. Peters, 214 N.W.2d at 155. When the validity of a marriage is doubted, either party may file a petition, and the court shall decree it annulled or affirmed according to the proof.