STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RICHARD EARL HALTERMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This is because it would be possible in that situation to commit the greater without also having committed the lesser. In using this test, we look to the statutory elements rather than to the charge or the evidence. State v. Braggs, 784 N.W.2d 31, 35-36 (Iowa 2010) (citation omitted). In applying this test, we look only to the statutory elements of the offense. Id. at 36. If the lesser offense contains an element not included in the greater offense, it is not included. Id. Iowa Code section 707.6A(1), homicide by vehicle by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, provides: A person commits a class B felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as prohibited by section 321J.2. Section 707.6A(2)(a), 3 homicide by vehicle by reckless driving, provides: A person commits a class C felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another by . . . [d]riving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, in violation of section 321.277. Other than the addition of the unintentionally causing the death of another element, the elements of the offenses of homicide by vehicle by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and homicide by vehicle by reckless driving are identical to the offenses of operating while intoxicated and reckless driving respectively.