AARP and ARCH INSURANCE CO., Petitioners-Appellees, vs. DONALD WHITACRE, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Blue, 743 N.W.2d 169, 173 (Iowa 2007) (citation 3 omitted). The factual aspect requires the Commissioner to determine the operative events that gave rise to the injury. Id. (citation omitted). The legal aspect is whether the facts, as determined, support a conclusion that . . . [the] injury arose out of the employment. Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). The facts are essentially undisputed. Both sides focus on whether those facts support a legal conclusion that the injury arose out of Whitacre s employment. This argument implicates the standards of review set forth in Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(c), (m) (2011), which states: The court shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief from agency action, equitable or legal and including declaratory relief, if it determines that substantial rights of the person seeking judicial relief have been prejudiced because the agency action is any of the following: .... (c) Based upon an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency. .... (m) Based upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact that has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency. See also Lakeside Casino, 743 N.W.2d at 173. III. Analysis The arising out of test requires proof that a causal connection exists between the conditions of [the] employment and the injury. Lakeside Casino, 743 N.W.2d at 174 (quoting Miedema v. Dial Corp., 551 N.W.2d 309, 311 (Iowa 1996)).