STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. KEITH ALLEN HADAWAY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The ultimate burden is on the State to prove every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which the defendant is charged. State v. Gibbs, 239 N.W.2d 866, 867 (Iowa 1976). The evidence presented must raise a fair inference of guilt and do more than create speculation, suspicion or conjecture. State v. Hamilton, 309 N.W.2d 471, 479 (Iowa 1981). 6 III. MISDEMEANOR CRIME OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. In order for Hadaway to be convicted of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person, he must have been previously convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. The relevant language in section 724.26(2)(a) provides: [A] person who . . . has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) and who knowingly possesses, ships, transports, or receives a firearm, offensive weapon, or ammunition is guilty of a class D felony. The cited federal statute makes it unlawful for any person who has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence to possess any firearm or ammunition. 18 U.S.C § 922(g)(9) (2006). A misdemeanor crime of domestic violence is an offense that: (i) is a misdemeanor under Federal, State, or Tribal law; and (ii) had, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or had cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim. Id. at § 921(a)(33)(A). The use or attempted use of physical force is a necessary element of the crime. Iowa Code section 724.26(2)(c) explains: For purposes of this section, misdemeanor crime of domestic violence means an assault under section 708.1, subsection 1 or 3, committed by a current or former spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim. 7 Section 708.1 states that an assault is committed when a person does any of the following: 1. Any act which is intended to cause pain or injury to, or which is intended to result in physical contact which will be insulting or offensive to another, coupled with the apparent ability to execute