Annotate this Case
[…] See 17 David M. Erickson & Christopher Talcott, Iowa Practice Series, Real Estate Law § 3:9 (discussing judicial foreclosures). Section 654.17(1) could more easily be interpreted as referring to those two statutes of 10 limitations rather than section 615.1. If the drafters had intended to cross reference section 615.1 in section 654.17(1) they would have done so expressly, as they did in section 654.17(2). Subsection two states, in pertinent part: Upon the filing of the notice of recision, the mortgage loan shall be enforceable according to the original terms of the mortgage loan and the rights of all persons with an interest in the property may be enforced as if the foreclosure had not been filed. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the filing of a recision shall operate as a setting aside of the decree of foreclosure and a dismissal of the foreclosure without prejudice, with costs assessed against the plaintiff. However, any findings of fact or law shall be preclusive for purposes of any future action unless the court, upon hearing, rules otherwise and the mortgagee shall be permanently barred from a deficiency judgment if the judgment rescinded was subject to the provisions of section 615.1. Iowa Code § 654.17(2) (emphasis added.).