Annotate this Case
[…] Three R s argument is based on language in section 654.17(1). That statute, enacted as part of judicial foreclosure reforms in 2006, provides as follows: At any time prior to the recording of the sheriff s deed, and before the mortgagee s rights become unenforceable by operation of the statute of limitations, the judgment creditor . . . may rescind the foreclosure action by filing a notice of recision with the clerk of court in the county in which the property is located . . . . Iowa Code § 654.17(1) (emphasis added). Three R contends that section 615.1 sets out the statute of limitations referenced in section 654.17(1). Section 615.1 provides as follows: 1. After the expiration of a period of two years from the date of entry of judgment, exclusive of any time during which execution on the judgment was stayed pending a bankruptcy action or order of court, a judgment entered in any of the following actions shall be null and void, all liens shall be extinguished, and no execution shall be issued except as a setoff or counterclaim: a. (1) For a real estate mortgage, deed of trust, or real estate contract executed prior to July 1, 2009, an action for the foreclosure of the real estate mortgage, deed of trust, or real estate contract upon property which at the time the foreclosure is commenced is either used for an agricultural purpose as defined in section 535.13 or as a one-family or two-family dwelling which is the residence of the mortgagor. The district court filed the foreclosure decree on September 5, 2008. U.S. Bank had two years until September 5, 2010 to execute that judgment. The limitations period was tolled during the pendency of the Vahles bankruptcy case from September 14, 2009, until December 30, 2009 which was 107 days.