BRANDON DEAN WATSON, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, MOTOR VEHICLE DIVISION, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Neither of these provisions of the Iowa Code mention applying the margin of error to the test results. Both provisions do, however, make reference to Iowa Code section 321J.1, which defines alcohol concentration as it relates to blood, breath, and urine but fails to make any reference to application of a test s margin of error to the test results. A margin-of-error provision is included in Iowa Code section 321J.12(6). The relevant language reads: The results of a chemical test may not be used as the basis for a revocation of a person s driver s license or nonresident operating privilege if the alcohol or drug concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the chemical test is not equal to or in excess of the level prohibited by section 321J.2 or 321J.2A. Iowa Code § 321J.12(6). This provision makes no mention of section 321.208, under which Watson s CDL was disqualified. The only sections referenced in 5 section 321J.12(6) are sections 321J.2 and 321J.2A. One defines the crime of operating a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more, and the other provides for revoking the operating privileges of a person under the age of twenty-one who operates a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of .02 or more. Iowa Code §§ 321J.2, 321J.2A. Both of these sections regulate the amount of alcohol a driver is legally allowed to have in his or her system while operating a noncommercial motor vehicle with a standard driver s license and do not mention commercial vehicles or CDLs.