STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CAMILLA RENEE THOMPSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Grandberry, 619 N.W.2d 399, 401 n.1 (Iowa 2000). If a court uses an improper consideration when sentencing a defendant, resentencing is required, even if the improper factor is deemed a secondary consideration. Id. at 401. III. Analysis. Thompson was eligible under Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(b) (2011) to receive a deferred judgment. She contends the district court erred in denying her request for that sentencing option based on its observation that she repeatedly failed to obtain a substance abuse evaluation. Iowa Code section 321J.2(7)(a) states: All persons convicted of an offense under subsection 2 shall be ordered, at the person s expense, to undergo, prior to sentencing, a substance abuse evaluation. The statute goes on to say the court shall order the convicted person to follow the recommendations proposed in the substance abuse evaluation as provided in section 321J.3. In this case, the district court ordered Thompson to obtain a substance abuse evaluation first in the record of arraignment