SIERRA CLUB IOWA CHAPTER, LINDA BIEDERMAN, and ELWOOD GARLOCK, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] When land is taken from the areas for highway construction and if, in consultation with the public entity owning the land, mitigation is deemed necessary, the land shall be replaced by an equal or greater amount for public use, or by other mitigation, undertaken in consultation with the public entity owning the land, and deemed to be appropriate to the amount of land taken, including, but not limited to, the improvement, development, or preservation of the areas. Section 314.24 states: Cities, counties, and the department shall to the extent practicable preserve and protect the natural and historic heritage of the state in the design, construction, reconstruction, relocation, repair, or maintenance of roads, streets, or highways. Destruction or damage to natural areas, including but not limited to prime agricultural land, parks, preserves, woodlands, wetlands, recreation areas, greenbelts, historical sites, or archaeological sites shall be avoided, if reasonable alternatives are available for the location of roads, streets, or highways at no significantly greater cost. In implementing this section, cities, counties and the department shall make a diligent effort to identify and examine the comparative cost of utilizing alternative locations for roads, streets, or highways. 11 According to the petition, these sections require agencies undertaking highway projects to preserve and protect natural and historic features and to avoid destruction or damage to natural areas if reasonable alternatives are available at no significantly greater cost. It is undisputed that sections 314.23 and 314.24 apply to the construction of a highway through a nature preserve.