SIERRA CLUB IOWA CHAPTER, LINDA BIEDERMAN, and ELWOOD GARLOCK, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Once a petition for a declaratory order is deemed denied or if the agency declines to issue a declaratory order pursuant to subsection 5, paragraph d, a party to that proceeding may either seek judicial review or await further agency action with respect to its petition for a declaratory order. The issue raised in Sierra Club s petition to the district court, but not previously raised before the IDOT under 17A.9, is whether the IDOT, in proposing the Highway 100 project, has complied with Iowa Code sections 314.23 and 314.24. Section 314.23(3) provides: Highways, streets, and roads constructed on or through publicly owned lands comprising parks, preserves, or recreation areas, shall be located and designed, in consultation with the public entity owning the land, so as to blend aesthetically with the areas and to minimize noise. When land is taken from the areas for highway construction and if, in consultation with the public entity owning the land, mitigation is deemed necessary, the land shall be replaced by an equal or greater amount for public use, or by other mitigation, undertaken in consultation with the public entity owning the land, and deemed to be appropriate to the amount of land taken, including, but not limited to, the improvement, development, or preservation of the areas. Section 314.24 states: Cities, counties, and the department shall to the extent practicable preserve and protect the natural and historic heritage of the state in the design, construction, reconstruction, relocation, repair, or maintenance of roads, streets, or highways.