IN RE THE MATTER OF T.E., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired, T.E., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Iowa Code section 229.21 (2011) provides for appointment hospitalization referees and identifies their duties. It provides in part: 1. The chief judge of each judicial district may appoint at least one judicial hospitalization referee for each county within the district. . . . 2. . . . The referee shall discharge all of the duties imposed upon the court by sections 229.7 to 229.22 . . . in the proceeding so of 3 initiated. Subject to the provisions of subsection 4, orders issued by a referee, in discharge of duties imposed under this section, shall have the same force and effect as if ordered by a district judge. Iowa Code § 229.21(1), (2). Iowa Code section 229.6A(1) explains the role of the juvenile court in these proceedings: [T]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a minor for whom an application for involuntary admission is filed under section 229.6 or for whom an application for voluntary admission is made under section 229.2, subsection 1, to which the minor objects. In proceedings under this chapter concerning a minor, notwithstanding section 229.11, the term court , judge , or clerk means the juvenile court, judge, or clerk. In order to understand the implications of section 229.6A, we are guided by Iowa Code section 602.7101(2), which provides that [t]he jurisdiction of the juvenile court may be exercised by any district judge, and by any district associate judge who is designated by the chief judge as a judge of the juvenile court. Iowa Code section 229.21 identifies the duties of a referee as those imposed upon the court by sections 229.7 to 229.22. The legislature could have easily listed section 229.6A among the Code sections that it directed a referee to discharge in a chapter 229 proceeding, but it did not.