STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DEVON JAMES LUKINICH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Truesdell, 679 N.W.2d 611, 616 (Iowa 2004) (stating that while ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims are generally preserved for postconviction relief, sometimes, the appellate record is adequate to resolve the issue on direct appeal). 4 Rule 2.22(2) states in pertinent part: Where a defendant is alleged to be subject to the minimum sentence provisions of Iowa Code section 902.7, (use of a dangerous weapon), and the allegation is supported by the evidence, the court shall submit a special interrogatory concerning that matter to the jury. (Emphasis added.) Iowa Code section 902.7, in turn, states in pertinent part: At the trial of a person charged with participating in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that the person was in the immediate possession and control of a dangerous weapon, displayed a dangerous weapon in a threatening manner, or was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. Section 902.7 provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of five years. The provision is implemented by rule 2.22(2); when a defendant is alleged to be subject to the sentence, the court is to submit a special interrogatory asking whether a dangerous weapon was involved. State v.