Annotate this Case
[…] We affirm the district court s ruling denying Shanon s petition to modify the custodial provisions of the parties decree. IV. Retroactive Modification of Child Support. The district court did, however, modify the child support obligation of the parties, ordering Kevin to pay the sum of $81.17 per month, together with $91.96 per month cash medical support ($173.13), commencing August 1, 2011. 5 Shanon argues, however, that Kevin s child support obligation should be retroactively modified as to the date three months after the service of the petition on Kevin. Iowa Code section 598.21C(4) (2009) provides, in pertinent part: Judgments for child support or child support awards entered pursuant to this chapter . . . of the Code which are subject to a modification proceeding may be retroactively modified only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party . . . . 5 Prior to the court s modification, neither party had been paying child support. 7 Kevin was served with the modification petition on December 19, 2009. From the testimony at trial, it is apparent S.A. began to spend more time at Shanon s in 2010. Under the facts of this case, we find