BRIAN KEITH MADDY, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, MOTOR VEHICLE DIVISION, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Id. If they are the same, we affirm; otherwise we may reverse. Maddy has the burden to show compliance with the implied consent law, and Deputy Ghee s failure to satisfy the procedural requirements. See Ramsey v. Iowa Dep t of Transp., 576 N.W.2d 103, 106 (Iowa 1998). III. Discussion. Under Iowa law, a person arrested for OWI must be given a reasonable opportunity to contact an attorney prior to deciding whether to consent or refuse chemical testing.2 State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d 89, 94, 96 (Iowa 2010). If an 2 Iowa Code section 804.20 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person s family or an 5 arrestee is denied that right, he cannot be held to have refused testing. See Fuller v. Iowa Dep t Transp., 275 N.W.2d 410, 411 (Iowa 1979). If there is no refusal, there are no grounds for license revocation. Id.