LIBERTY BANK, FSB, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. THOMAS A. LUKSETICH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Thus, the bank urges it was deprived of the opportunity to argue that a fraudulent transfer from Thomas to Rita justified garnishing Rita s trust, pursuant to Iowa Code section 684.7(2).3 It contends Kane s action in forwarding the funds to Fidelity 2 Thereafter, Kane received no further communication from attorney Cory Thein on behalf of Liberty Bank, until Thein filed the objection to Kane s payment of funds to Fidelity Bank & Trust. 3 Iowa Code section 684.7(2) provides: If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. 4 rather than the sheriff should result in a judgment against Kane in the amount held, but not delivered. II. Standard of Review Garnishment proceedings are actions at law; thus, our review is for errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904; Ellefson v. Centech Corp., 606 N.W.2d 324, 330 (Iowa 2000).