LIBERTY BANK, FSB, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. THOMAS A. LUKSETICH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] C. Compliance with Iowa Code chapter 642 disbursement of funds. Liberty Bank further asserts that Kane violated an obligation to distribute funds he held to the sheriff. We find no such obligation in chapter 642.6 4 Iowa Code section 642.6 provides: If the garnishee refuses to answer fully and unequivocally all the foregoing interrogatories, the garnishee shall be notified to appear and answer as above provided, and the garnishee may be so required in any event, if the plaintiff so notifies the garnishee. (Emphasis added.) 5 Iowa Code section 642.11 provides, in pertinent part: When the garnishee has answered the interrogatories propounded to the garnishee, the plaintiff may controvert them by pleading thereto, and an issue may be joined, which shall be tried in the usual manner. . . . 6 Section 642.10 provides that after answer, a garnishee may . . . be exonerated from further responsibility by paying over to the sheriff the amount owing by the garnishee to the defendant, and placing 6 Liberty Bank failed to demonstrate that the funds sought were owed to the judgment