STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DONTE GILMORE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. See, 805 N.W.2d 605, 607 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). We find the instant record is adequate to address Donte s claim. Donte objects to the jury instructions relating to his insanity defense. The defense is codified at Iowa Code section 701.4.4 To be found not guilty by reason of insanity, a defendant must show: he was either (1) incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act he is committing, or (2) incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act. The defendant must also 4 Section 701.4 reads: A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is committed the person suffers from such a disease or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act. Insanity need not exist for any specific length of time before or after the commission of the alleged act. If the defense of insanity is raised, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant at the time of the crime suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render the defendant incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the defendant was committing or was incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act. 14 show that a diseased or deranged condition of the mind rendered him incapable of having the relevant knowledge for making the relevant distinction. State v. Becker, ___ N.W.2d ___, 2012 WL 2945740, at *8 (Iowa 2012).