STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ANDRE JEROME LYLE, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEEDINGS. On October 17, 2010, Lawrence Soni loaned two dollars to a group of students at Lincoln High School, including Hernan Alvarez, to purchase marijuana. Soni directed that he would loan the money if the group brought back the marijuana so that he could smoke it with the group. However, the group failed to share the marijuana with Soni. The following day, Lyle and Soni confronted the group in the parking lot of the high school. Alvarez informed Soni he did not have the marijuana that was purchased the day before, but he did 1 Iowa Code section 902.12 provides: A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies, including a person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies prior to July 1, 2003, shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person s sentence: 1. Murder in the second degree in violation of section 707.3. 2. Attempted murder in violation of section 707.11. 3. Sexual abuse in the second degree in violation of section 709.3. 4. Kidnapping in the second degree in violation of section 710.3. 5. Robbery in the first or second degree in violation of section 711.2 or 711.3. 6. Vehicular homicide in violation of section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2, if the person was also convicted under section 321.261, subsection 4, based on the same facts or event that resulted in the conviction under section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2. 3 repay Soni the two dollars. Alvarez then purchased another bag of marijuana for five dollars from another person present, and tucked it in his pocket. Soni, without warning, punched Alvarez in the right cheek, knocking him to the ground.