CHARLES ROSS, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] In the alternative, he argues there is a substantial question of fact as to when the assaults occurred. 5 In order to determine whether Ross pleaded guilty to facts that would comprise the crime of aggravated theft, it is necessary to review the guilty plea proceedings. Ross s postconviction counsel did not provide the district court with the transcript of that proceeding. He alleges his counsel was ineffective in failing to do so. Even assuming the transcript of the plea proceedings would show the assaults occurred after the commission of the theft, Ross s claim must fail. Iowa Code section 4.13(2) provides: If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a re-enactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. (Emphasis added.) Here, the punishment was amended some five years after Ross was sentenced. Those sentenced prior to a change in the law that lessens the penalty for the crime committed cannot benefit from the change. West v. Lainson, 235 Iowa 734, 738, 17 N.W.2d 411, 413 (1945).