JACK R. CROWLEY and VERONICA CROWLEY, Plaintiffs-Appellees, vs. JOHN CROWLEY and CAROL CROWLEY, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Burgess v. Leverett & Assocs., 105 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 1960). This is because one cannot bring an action to vindicate his rights to real estate until such time as his possession is disturbed or his title is attacked. Fulton v. McCullough, 7 N.W.2d 910, 913 (Iowa 1943). As stated above, John has failed to establish the exclusivity requirement for the property in question. Thus, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until such time as exclusive possession was established. It was not until June of 2009 that John 4 Iowa Code section 614.1 provides in part: Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except when otherwise specially declared: .... 5. Written contracts judgments of courts not of record recovery of real property. Those founded on written contracts, or on judgments of any courts except those provided for in subsection 6, and those brought for the recovery of real property, within ten years. 10 took affirmative steps to prevent Jack s access to or use of the property in question. Jack subsequently filed the lawsuit on July 17, 2009. Thus, we find the ten-year statute of limitations does not bar this action.