STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. NELSON MESSIAH HUMES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Graves, 668 N.W.2d 860, 869 (Iowa 2003). sufficient. We find this record 4 A defendant may challenge the voluntary and intelligent nature of his or her guilty plea by proving the advice he . . . received from counsel in connection with the plea was not within the range of competence demanded of attorneys in criminal cases. Utter, 803 N.W.2d at 651 (quoting State v. Carroll, 767 N.W.2d 638, 642 (Iowa 2009)). Here, the sentencing recommendation was in fact illusory because the sentencing court had no discretion to impose a concurrent sentence. Iowa Code section 901.8 provides in part: If the person is sentenced . . . for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence. (Emphasis added.) It is apparent from the record that Humes was not advised by his counsel that the court had no authority, pursuant to section 901.8, to grant a concurrent sentence. Counsel s failure to give such advice amounted to a failure to perform an essential duty. See Meier v.