MARIA FETTKETHER, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. RICHARD KASTER, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] In re Marriage of Anliker, 694 N.W.2d 535, 539 (Iowa 2005). Fettkether claims the district court should have granted her motion to extend the existing protective order due to the severe history of abuse and ongoing conflict between herself and Kaster, as well as the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) child abuse findings against Kaster for denial of critical care. She further argues the appellate court should adopt an expansive and liberal list of criteria for district courts to apply when considering extensions of civil protection orders. Iowa Code section 236.5(2) states, in pertinent part: An order for counseling, a protective order, or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year. The court may amend its order or a consent agreement at any time upon a petition filed by either party and after notice and hearing. The court may extend the order if the court, after the hearing at which the defendant has the opportunity to be heard, finds that the defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim s immediate family. . . . The number of extensions that can be granted by the court is not limited. (Emphasis added.) Our supreme court has recognized that chapter 236 is protective rather than punitive in nature. Christenson v. Christenson, 472 N.W.2d 279, 280 (Iowa 1991).