STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMIE CARL MCFARLAND, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] II. Scope of Review. We review restitution orders for correction of errors at law. When reviewing a restitution order, we determine whether the court s findings lack substantial evidentiary support, or whether the court has not properly applied the law. State v. Jenkins, 788 N.W.2d 640, 642 (Iowa 2010) (citations and internal quotations omitted). We also review issues of statutory interpretation and application for correction of errors at law. State v. McCoy, 618 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 2000). III. Discussion. Iowa Code section 910.3B(1) provides, in relevant part: In all criminal cases in which the offender is convicted of a felony in which the act or acts committed by the offender caused 5 the death of another person . . . the court shall . . . order the offender to pay at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars in restitution to the victim s estate if the victim died testate. If the victim died intestate, the court shall order the offender to pay the restitution to the victim s heirs at law . . . .1 (Emphasis added). McFarland initially points out that at sentencing both the prosecutor and defense counsel opined that section 910.3B did not apply. He appears to argue that the court therefore erred in ordering the $150,000 in restitution. We disagree. McFarland s written plea of guilty indicates an understanding on his part that the State was not then requesting restitution from him. It further indicates, however, that McFarland understand[s] any plea agreement or sentencing recommendation is not binding on the court and, at the time of sentencing, the court can impose any sentence it finds appropriate, up to the maximum penalties permitted by law. In addition, as noted above, McFarland s written plea of guilty acknowledges that he will be ordered to make restitution for damages resulting directly from the crime to which he is pleading guilty. Restitution is a phase of sentencing. State v. Alspach, 554 N.W.2d 882, 883 (Iowa 1996). When the circumstances described in section 910.3B(1) (a defendant convicted of a felony in which the act[s] committed by the defendant caused the death of another person) apply, the district court has a mandatory duty to impose the restitution award of $150,000 called for by the statute. See State v. Klawonn, 609 N.W.2d 515, 521-22 (Iowa 2000) (holding the use of the 1 The district court ordered the $150,000 paid to Isadoro Cervantes-Erreguin s heirs at law.