Annotate this Case
[…] See In re Marriage of Rosenfeld, 524 N.W.2d 212, 215 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). However, the fact finder is not bound by the expert s opinion. Nicolou v. Clements, 516 N.W.2d 905, 909 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). In respect to Chris s claim that Feddersen s testimony was a breach of confidentiality, Iowa Code section 622.10 (2009) provides in relevant part: A . . . counselor [or] mental health professional . . . who obtains information by reason of the person s employment, . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline. Id. at § 622.10(1) (emphasis added). Section 622.10 also provides an exception to the privilege in certain circumstances: The prohibition does not apply to cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the rights conferred . . . . Id. at § 622.10(2) (emphasis added). The district court considered Chris s motion in limine at the beginning of trial, and stated: [B]oth parties have been fully aware of the intention to call Ms. Feddersen in this matter since [December 2009].