IN THE INTEREST OF C.S., Minor Child, T.S., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. Id.
III. Merits.
T.S. argues the court erred in terminating her parental rights because
reasonable efforts were not made toward reunification. T.S. alleges DHS’s goal
from day one was to terminate her parental rights to C.S. T.S. contends she
prepared a suitable home for C.S. but DHS did not allow her visits with the child
4
to progress to unsupervised or overnight visits.
T.S. further argues she
adequately complied with parenting classes and therapy, but the State did not
make an honest effort toward reunification.
Iowa Code section 232.102(7) requires DHS to “make every reasonable
effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with
the best interests of the child.” In In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000),
the court explained that “[t]he State must show reasonable efforts as a part of its
ultimate proof the child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent.” The
focus of reunification is on the health and safety of the child and mandates a