STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. THOMAS DURON WHITE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The RCF had two staff members check White’s mother’s residence, but they did not find him. The next day, White called the same residential officer and said he was not coming back. He also told the officer he had been dropped off somewhere else and, in 3 effect, advised the RCF staff not to look for him at his mother’s any more. Showing some bravado, White later called the same residential officer again and inquired about the funds in his accounts at the RCF. On December 2, 2008, White was apprehended. White was charged with the offense of escape within the meaning of Iowa Code section 719.4(3). That section provides: A person who has been committed to an institution under the control of the Iowa department of corrections, to a communitybased correctional facility, or to a jail or correctional institution, who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a place where the person is required to be, commits a serious misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 719.4(3).