STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. THOMAS DURON WHITE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The district court overruled White’s objection, and the jury returned a guilty verdict. White was sentenced to one year imprisonment and now appeals. We review White’s challenge to the jury instruction for correction of errors at law. We must determine whether the instruction correctly states the law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.907; State v. McCall, 754 N.W.2d 868, 871 (Iowa Ct. App. 2008). We believe the district court’s instruction was an accurate statement of the law. Section 719.4(3) has two distinct components. The defendant must have been “committed to an institution under the control of the Iowa department of corrections, to a community-based correctional facility, or to a jail or correctional institution,” and he or she must be “knowingly and voluntarily . . . absent from a place where the person is required to be.” However, there is no requirement that the “place where the person is required to be” must be a jail, correctional facility, or correctional institution. Thus, in State v.