DAVID QUICK, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. EMCO ENTERPRISES, INC. and ANDERSEN CORPORATION, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] In July
2006, Quick requested the city commission issue administrative releases/right-tosue letters on both complaints. The city commission did so in August 2006.
In June 2006, Quick filed with the Iowa Civil Rights Commission (state
commission) a complaint against EMCO alleging EMCO discriminated against
him on the basis of his sex. 1 The state commission issued an administrative
release/right-to-sue letter on August 14, 2006.
1
In 2006 the Iowa Civil Rights Act did not include sexual orientation or gender identity
as protected classes. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 216.6 (2005) (prohibiting unfair
employment practices with respect to any employee “because of the age, race, creed,
color, sex, national origin, religion, or disability of such applicant or employee”). In
contrast, section 62-1 of the Municipal Code of the City of Des Moines included the
following definition:
Discriminate, discrimination, or discriminatory means any significant and
unreasonable difference in treatment because of age, race, religion,