IN THE INTEREST OF S.R.W., Minor Child, R.M.W., Mother, Appellant.
[…] 1999).
Included in the means for reaching this objective is “providing
rehabilitative services, where appropriate and whenever possible to abused
children and their families which will stabilize the home environment so that the
family can remain intact without further danger to the child.”
Iowa Code
5
§ 232.37.
Neither the legislature nor the courts have defined the term
“rehabilitative services,” but we believe the services fall within the “reasonable
efforts” set forth in section 232.102.
Section 232.67 does not set forth a
requirement, but is the legislature’s statement of intent. Section 232.102 adds a
more-detailed description of the efforts the department should undertake to keep
a family together or to make reunification possible. See id. § 232.102(10)(a)
(defining “reasonable efforts” as “the efforts made to preserve and unify a family
prior to the out-of-home placement, . . . to eliminate the need for removal, . . . or
make it possible for the child to safely return to the family's home”).
Rose argues she filed an “Application for Services” in January of 2008 that
stated it was “unreasonable for someone suffering from a serious mental illness
to be solely responsible for addressing her own mental health needs.”
She