IN THE INTEREST OF S.R.W., Minor Child, R.M.W., Mother, Appellant.
[…] See
Iowa Code § 232.117. “Clear and convincing evidence” is evidence leaving “no
serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusion drawn from
it.” In re D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002).
Merits.
Rose contends the department did not provide timely
rehabilitative services. See Iowa Code § 232.67 (2007). She also contends the
department did not make reasonable efforts to reunite her with her child. See id.
§ 232.102(7), (10). Because we see these two contentions as intertwined, or
different facets of the same claim, we address them together.
Iowa Code section 232.67 states the legislature’s specific objective
underlying child abuse reporting, investigation, and rehabilitation, which is “to
provide the greatest possible protection to victims or potential victims of abuse.”
See McCracken v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 595 N.W.2d 779, 784 (Iowa
1999).
Included in the means for reaching this objective is “providing
rehabilitative services, where appropriate and whenever possible to abused