Annotate this Case
[…] We also agree with the defendants that neither the underlying statute nor the implementing regulations contain an express right of private action, and there is no indication the legislature intended to create an implied right of private action in this area. See, e.g., Meinders v. Dunkerton Cmty. Sch. Dist., 645 N.W.2d 632, 636 (Iowa 2002) (summarizing the circumstances under which a private right of action may be inferred). With some notable exceptions, see, e.g., Iowa Code § 280.21A, chapter 280 entitled “Uniform School 4 Iowa Code section 280.17 requires “[t]he board of directors of a public school . . . to prescribe procedures, in accordance with the guidelines contained in the model policy developed by the department of education in consultation with the department of human services, and adopted by the department of education pursuant to chapter 17A, for the handling of reports of child abuse . . . alleged to have been committed by an employee” of the school. 12 Requirements” appears to be a “regulatory measure” that requires schools to implement certain policies and procedures, but does not envision private lawsuits in the event of a failure to follow those policies and procedures. See Stotts v.