Annotate this Case
[…] Cf. Gabrilson v. Flynn, 554 N.W.2d 267, 275 (Iowa 1996) (indicating that a court properly relied on Iowa Code section 22.7(19) in enjoining a school board member from making the “content” of a performance assessment test public; the board member would only have known that “content” from the record itself). Additionally, Iowa Code section 22.7(18), the only provision relied on by V.H., actually authorizes disclosure of the “immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the occurrence of a crime or other illegal act” unless disclosure would (1) jeopardize a continuing investigation or (2) pose a clear and present danger to the safety of any person. See 1990 Iowa Op. Atty.