IN THE MATTER OF DISPUTED ATTORNEY FEES, F. DAVID EASTMAN, Appellee, vs. STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER, Appellant.
[…] 2
Iowa Code section 13B.4(4)(a) gives the SPDO the authority to “establish fee
limitations for particular categories of cases” for court-appointed attorneys.
3
The juvenile court entered an order on January 23, 2009, finding “just
cause to retroactively grant natural father’s Motion and excuse his failure for not
timely filing the application.”
The court determined the fee cap of $600 for
termination appeals could be exceeded up to $1200, effective September 17,
2008. Eastman was then informed by the SPDO that the court’s order was void
because there had not been a hearing. See Iowa Code § 13B.4(4)(d)(8) (“If the
state public defender is not first notified and given an opportunity to be heard,
any court order entered after the state public defender has taken action on a
claim, which affects that claim, is void.”).
On February 2, 2009, Eastman filed a second application to exceed the
fee guidelines.
At the hearing, Eastman testified there may have been a
communication problem because it was an unusual situation where he had been
appointed, but Grabinski handled the case.