ROBERTSON/STAR BUILDING and INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. JESSE COOHEY, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Meyer v. IBP, Inc., 710 N.W.2d 213, 218 (Iowa 2006). In reviewing the district court’s decision, we apply the standards of chapter 17A to 4 determine whether our conclusions are the same as those reached by the district court. Clark v. Vicorp Rests., Inc., 696 N.W.2d 596, 603 (Iowa 2005). III. Statute of Limitations. We first address the petitioners’ claim that Coohey’s claim for medical benefits is barred by the statute of limitations. They argue Coohey failed to bring the claim within three years of the last weekly compensation payment as required by Iowa Code section 85.26 (2005). Section 85.26(2) reads in pertinent part: An award for payments or an agreement for settlement provided by section 86.13 for benefits under this chapter or chapter 85A or 85B, where the amount has not been commuted, may be reviewed upon commencement of reopening proceedings by the employer or the employee within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly benefits made under the award or agreement. If an award for payments or agreement for settlement as provided by section 86.13 for benefits under this chapter or chapter 85A or 85B has been made and the amount has not been commuted, or if a denial of liability is not filed with the workers’ compensation commissioner and notice of the denial is not mailed to the employee, in the form and manner required by the commissioner, within six months of the commencement of weekly compensation benefits, the commissioner may at any time upon proper application make a determination and appropriate order concerning the entitlement of an employee to benefits provided for in section 85.27. The failure to file a denial of liability does not constitute an admission of liability under this chapter or chapter 85A, 85B, or 86. (Emphasis added.) The commissioner concluded Coohey’s claim for medical benefits was not barred because there was no award for payments or agreement for settlement, and Robertson/Star Building Systems did not file a denial of liability. The petitioners do not dispute there was no denial of liability filed. Rather, they challenge the commissioner’s interpretation of the law.