Annotate this Case
[…] At hearing, plaintiffs conceded that the “building official” was a designee of the city manager. Because the Commission, in reviewing major site plans, stands in the same shoes as a building official, it logically follows that the Commission when acting in such capacity is also a designee of the city manager. Thus we conclude that as a designee of the city manager, the Iowa City Zoning Code provides the Board the authority to decide appeals concerning the Commission’s site plan decisions. See Iowa City Code § 14-7A-2(C)(1). Additionally, Iowa Code section 414.10 grants the Board the authority to decide appeals concerning the Commission’s site plan decisions. Section 414.10 provides: Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved . . . by any decision of the administrative officer. Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time as provided by the rules of the board by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs argue that the Commission cannot be considered an “administrative officer.” However, we agree with the defendants that section 414.10 is permissive rather than restrictive.