STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. XAVIER AMBRIC GORDON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] years to be served consecutive to sentences in cases FECR114436 and
SRCR123078. He now appeals,2 contending the record does not establish that
he was committed to the correctional facility due to a felony conviction.
We review the defendant’s claim of error with respect to his guilty plea for
errors of law. Iowa. R. App. Proc. 6.907.
Because the district court may not accept a guilty plea without first
determining that the plea has a factual basis, “our first and only inquiry is whether
the record shows a factual basis for [Gordon’s] guilty plea to the charge” of felony
1
Iowa Code section 719.4(1) (2007) provides:
A person convicted of a felony, or charged with or arrested for the
commission of a felony, who intentionally escapes, or attempts to escape,
from a detention facility, community-based correctional facility, or
institution to which the person has been committed by reason of the
conviction, charge, or arrest, or from the custody of any public officer,
public employee, or any other person to whom the person has been
entrusted, commits a class “D” felony.
2
The district court did not advise Gordon that a failure to file a motion in arrest of
judgment would bar him from challenging his plea on appeal. He is therefore not subject
to usual rules of error preservation. State v. Love, 670 N.W.2d 141, 149 (Iowa 2003)
(citing State v.