Annotate this Case
[…] In considering the motion, the district court noted its jurisdiction to review the decision of the Board was statutory, and that a failure to timely serve a notice of appeal from the Board’s decision deprives the district court of jurisdiction. The court found that the notice of appeal to the district court was not personally served, as an original notice is to be served on a person provided by the statute. The court also dismissed the appellants’ claims that the motion to dismiss the Assessor acknowledged service, and by acquiescence, was service on the Board. 1 Iowa Code section 441.38 provides in relevant part: 1. Appeals may be taken from the action of the local board of review with reference to protests of assessment, to the district court of the county in which the board holds its sessions within twenty days after its adjournment or May 31, whichever date is later. . . . No new grounds in addition to those set out in the protest to the local board of review as provided in section 441.37, . . . can be pleaded, but additional evidence to sustain those grounds may be introduced. . . . Appeals shall be taken by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of district court. Filing of the written notice of appeal shall preserve all rights of appeal of the appellant. 2. If the appeal to district court is taken from the action of the local board of review, notice of appeal shall be served as an original notice on the chairperson, presiding officer, or clerk of the board of review after the filing of notice under subsection 1 with the clerk of district court. 5 On March 19, 2008, appellants filed a notice of appeal from the July 23, 2007 order dismissing their claims against Stacy Von Dielingen individually and the February 18, 2008 order dismissing their appeal of the Board’s action.