IN THE INTEREST OF R.S., S.S., and K.S., Minor Children, T.S., Mother, Appellant.
[…] The scope of review in termination cases is de novo. In re R.E.K.F., 698
N.W.2d 147, 149 (Iowa 2005). The grounds for termination must be proved by
10
clear and convincing evidence. In re T.P., 757 N.W.2d 267, 269 (Iowa Ct. App.
2008). Evidence is clear and convincing when it leaves no serious or substantial
doubt about the correctness of the conclusion drawn from it. In re D.D., 653
N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002). Our primary concern in termination cases is the
best interests of the children. In re A.S., 743 N.W.2d 865, 867 (Iowa Ct. App.
2007).
III. Discussion.
Iowa Code section 232.102(7) requires DHS to “make every reasonable
effort to return the child to the child‟s home as quickly as possible consistent with
the best interests of the child.” In In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000),
the court explained that “[t]he State must show reasonable efforts as a part of its
ultimate proof the child cannot be safely returned to the care of a parent.” The
focus of reunification is on the health and safety of the child, and mandates a