JENNIFER WIDDEL, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. NATHAN KANNEGIETER, Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Jennifer and her family have
that last name, and the child enjoys a close relationship with them. There was no
evidence Jennifer planned to change her surname upon marriage, or for any
other reason. The court also mentioned that the surname of Widdel reinforced
the child’s bond with Jennifer. In the absence of a more fully developed record
supporting a change in the child’s surname, we decline to overturn the trial
court’s decision.
VI.
Trial Attorney Fees
Jennifer contends the district court abused its discretion by refusing to
award her trial attorney fees. Section 600B.25 provides, “The court may award
the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to
reasonable attorney fees.” Thus, in paternity actions, an award of attorney fees
may only be made to the prevailing party. Iowa Code § 600B.25. Furthermore,
any award of attorney fees rests within the sound discretion of the district court.
Bryant v. Schuster, 447 N.W.2d 566, 568 (Iowa Ct. App. 1989).
13