IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF COLLEEN M. RUNDALL
[…] III. Analysis.
We begin our analysis with these relevant legal principles.
“[C]hild,
spousal, or medical support orders” of a dissolution decree may be modified
when there has been “a substantial change in circumstances.”
Iowa Code
§ 598.21C(1) (enumerating factors to be considered for modification); see In re
Marriage of Pals, 714 N.W.2d 644 ,646 (Iowa 2006). The legislature has at times
altered the required showing of a substantial change in circumstances by
describing specific circumstances that permit modification. Pals, 714 N.W.2d at
647; see, e.g., Iowa Code § 598.21C(2)(a) (“[A] substantial change of
circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent
12
or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child
support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B or the obligor has
access to a health benefit plan, the current order for support does not contain
provisions for medical support, and the dependents are not covered by a health
benefit plan provided by the obligee . . . .”).
However, parties can contract
alimony is not modifiable. In re Marriage of Aronow, 480 N.W.2d 87, 89 (Iowa Ct.
App. 1991) (citing In re Marriage of Francis, 442 N.W.2d 59, 63 (Iowa 1989)).
A. Alimony.