IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF COLLEEN M. RUNDALL
[…] Scott answered and
cross-petitioned for modification of the support and custody provisions of the
dissolution decree. He asserted that if the $650 in child support was modified,
other terms of the decree should also be modified, including when child support
should terminate, the custody and visitation arrangements, child care expenses,
who should receive the tax exemptions for dependents, and medical insurance
issues.
Colleen moved to dismiss Scott’s cross-petition for modification of
alimony, asserting the Iowa court lacked jurisdiction pursuant to Iowa Code
section 252K.205(6) (2007) (“A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal
support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.”). Scott resisted, asserting
the alimony obligation was alimony in name only, that it was in essence child
support. Colleen then moved to amend her petition, seeking modification of the
alimony provisions of the decree. The district court allowed the amendment,