IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF VICKI LIN REIGHARD
[…] making such a determination.
In child custody cases the first and governing consideration is the best
interests of the children. Iowa Code § 598.41(3). Next, it is important to discuss
the differences between joint legal custody and joint physical care.
In re
Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 690 (Iowa 2007). “Legal custody” carries
with it certain rights and responsibilities, including but not limited to “decisionmaking affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular
activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5); Hansen, 733
N.W.2d at 690. When joint legal custody is awarded, “neither parent has legal
custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3);
Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 690. On the other hand, “physical care” involves the
right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for
routine care of the child. Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 690. If joint physical care is