IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF VICKI LIN REIGHARD
[…] Vicki first asserts the court erred in awarding “a shared custody
arrangement,” awarding Vicki physical custody during the school year, and Paul
physical custody during the summer.5
3
She argues this is actually “divided
Paul also filed a motion for new trial, motion to enlarge and amend judgment, but this
was mooted by Vicki’s filing of this appeal.
4
Vicki filed a motion to stay the implementation of the court’s custody order, but the
motion was denied.
5
Neither party challenges the granting of joint legal custody.
5
custody” and neither she nor Paul requested shared care.
See Iowa Code
§ 598.41(5)(a) (2007) (“If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court
may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of
either parent.”). Absent a request for shared care, Vicki asserts the court erred in
making such a determination.
In child custody cases the first and governing consideration is the best
interests of the children. Iowa Code § 598.41(3). Next, it is important to discuss