Annotate this Case
[…] See Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a) (2007) (“If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent.”). Absent a request for shared care, Vicki asserts the court erred in making such a determination. In child custody cases the first and governing consideration is the best interests of the children. Iowa Code § 598.41(3).