IN THE INTEREST OF C.S., Minor Child, S.L.S., Mother, Appellant, M.R.S., Sr., Father, Appellant.
[…] 2
The December 12, 2008 and the January 12, 2009 orders both contained this
language: “The child’s parents are hereby warned that the consequences of a
permanent removal may include petition for termination of parental rights with respect to
the child in 12 months from the date of removal; that their parental rights could be
terminated and further that all reasonable effort services are provided herein and
continue to be provided for reunification.”
4
out of his parents’ care for 292 days, with little sustainable progress by either
parent.
Furthermore, Iowa Code section 232.95, which provides the framework for
seeking temporary removal of a child from the parental home, does not require a
time-frame be included in the language. “The [removal] order shall also include a
statement informing the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent
removal may include termination of the parent’s right with respect to the child.”
Iowa Code § 232.95(2)(a)(3). We affirm the district court’s denial of the parents’
request to dismiss the termination petition or reset the hearing, finding their
arguments lack both merit and prejudice to either parent.
IV. Father’s Appeal.