IN THE INTEREST OF H.R. and A.B., Minor Children, J.A.B., Mother, Appellant.
[…] convincing evidence, and (2) termination of her parental rights is not in the
children’s best interests.
II. Standard of Review
We review a termination of parental rights de novo.
In re Z.H., 740
N.W.2d 648, 650-51 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). Grounds for termination must be
proved by clear and convincing evidence. In re J.E., 723 N.W.2d 793, 798 (Iowa
2006). Our primary concern is the best interests of the children. Id.
III. Termination of Parental Rights
We agree with the juvenile court that clear and convincing evidence
supported termination of Julie’s parental rights pursuant to section 232.116(1)(h).
This section provides that termination is appropriate when: (1) the child is three
years of age or younger; (2) the child has been adjudicated a child in need of
assistance; (3) the child has been removed from the physical custody of the
child’s parents for the last six consecutive months; and (4) there is clear and
convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s
parents. Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h). The first three elements are not disputed.
As to the fourth element, the State presented clear and convincing
evidence that the children cannot be returned to Julie’s custody at this time. Julie
has failed to take the steps necessary to provide her children with a safe and
stable home. She has made little effort to find employment or proper housing.