Annotate this Case
[…] Id. We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. 3 III. Summary Judgment White argues that his claim against his co-employee Kilby is not premised on Iowa’s workers’ compensation law, codified at Iowa Code chapter 85. Rather, White asserts his right to recovery arises from Iowa Code section 321.493, which allows recovery from the owner of a negligently driven vehicle. Thus, he claims chapter 85 does not grant Kilby immunity from liability for ordinary negligence under section 321.493. Kilby argues the clear language of Iowa Code section 85.20 protects him as a co-employee from liability for less than gross negligence under any other chapter of the Iowa Code. Section 85.20 states: The rights and remedies provided in this chapter . . . for an employee . . . on account of injury . . . shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee . . . on account of such injury . . . against . . . the employee’s employer [or] any other employee of such employer, provided that such injury . . . arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other employee’s gross negligence . . . .[1] We are to construe statutes to give effect to their plain language. TLC Home Health Care, L.L.C. v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 638 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 2002). “[A] statute should not be construed so as to render part of it superfluous.” Casteel v.