IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KELLY R. GENSLEY
[…] “decision making affecting the child‟s legal status, medical care, education,
extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5)
(2005). When the parents are awarded joint legal custody, both parents have
“legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent
has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3).
15
The children‟s best interests are the primary concern in determining a
legal custody award. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o); Iowa Code § 598.41. The
district court shall make an award that, so long as reasonable and in the best
interests of the children, assures the children the “opportunity for the maximum
continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents.”
§ 598.41(1)(a).
Iowa Code
Similarly, the district court “shall consider the denial by one
parent of the [children‟s] opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the
other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the proper
custody arrangement.”
Id. § 598.41(1)(c); see In re Marriage of Bolin, 336
N.W.2d 441, 446 (Iowa 1983) (“When one parent‟s obduracy makes joint custody
unworkable, the trial court in a modification proceeding may find the child‟s best
interests require sole custody in the other parent.”). In determining whether joint