IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KELLY R. GENSLEY
[…] Marriage of Witten, 672 N.W.2d 768, 773 (Iowa 2003)).
III. ANALYSIS.
A. Child Custody.
Upon dissolving a marriage involving minor children, the district court must
determine whether one or both parents shall have legal custody of the children.
In re Marriage of Hynick, 727 N.W.2d 575, 578 (Iowa 2007). “Legal custody”
carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including but not limited to
“decision making affecting the child‟s legal status, medical care, education,
extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5)
(2005). When the parents are awarded joint legal custody, both parents have
“legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent
has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3).
15
The children‟s best interests are the primary concern in determining a
legal custody award. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o); Iowa Code § 598.41. The
district court shall make an award that, so long as reasonable and in the best