IN RE THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ORVILLE M. NELSON, Deceased, U.S. BANK, N.A., Successor Executor in the Estate of Orville M. Nelson, Executor-Appellant.
[…] The real estate was transferred to Arthur Nelson on July 30, 2002 prior to the current executor and attorneys being involved in the estate. On December 5, 2008, the court entered its order denying the petition to reopen the estate. U.S. Bank appealed. It contends the district court erred and abused its discretion in denying the petition to reopen Orville’s estate. 5 II. Scope and Standards of Review. Actions to reopen an estate are tried as equitable actions. In re Estate of Lynch, 491 N.W.2d 157, 159 (Iowa 1992) (citing Iowa Code § 633.33 (1989)). Therefore, our scope of review is de novo. Id.; see also Iowa R. App. P. 6.907. III. Discussion. Iowa Code section 450.58 (2001)1 provides: The final settlement of the account of a personal representative shall not be accepted or allowed unless it shows, and the court finds, that all taxes imposed by this chapter upon any property or interest in property that are made payable by the personal representative and to be settled by the account, have been paid, and that the receipt of the department of revenue and finance for the tax has been obtained as provided in section 450.64. Any order contravening this section is void. In its December 23, 2002 order approving the final report and discharging personal representatives, the court noted that there remained to be filed an inheritance tax clearance.