STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MITCHELL TERRELL SMITH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED. Mark C. Smith, State Appellate Defender, and Robert Ranschau, Assistant Appellate Defender, for appellant. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Kevin Cmelik, Assistant Attorney General, Barbara A. Edmondson, County Attorney, and Wyatt P. Peterson, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee. Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., Mansfield, J., and Zimmer, S.J.* *Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2009). 2 MANSFIELD, J. This case requires us to decide whether Iowa Code section 99F.15(4)(i) (2005) applies to a form of cheating at blackjack, where the player increases or “caps” his or her bet after seeing that he or she has a favorable hand. The issue presented is whether a casino patron who engages in this practice “claims, collects, or takes an amount of money or thing of value of greater value than the amount won.” See Iowa Code § 99F.15(4)(i). Because we conclude that capping does not violate this specific subsection, we reverse the defendant’s conviction and remand for dismissal of the trial information. I. Facts.