STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DEBRA JOY TOBEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] as everything else as I mentioned at the outset. But I‟m unwilling to
overlook the seriousness of this behavior, a violation of public trust,
denial of help to the people you were obligated to help. And worse
of all, your then setting out to make them—manipulate them in a
way as to seem that they were the ones responsible for your
criminal behavior.
13
A district court is to consider sentencing options “[a]fter receiving and
examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report
and victim impact statements . . . .”
Iowa Code § 901.5.
It is required to
determine which sentencing options are authorized for the offense and “which of
them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, will provide
maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the
protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.”
Id. The court must state on the record its reasons for selecting a particular
sentence. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.23(3)(d). A defendant‟s character, propensity to
reoffend, and chances for reform are pertinent factors in determining an
appropriate sentence. State v.