STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DEBRA JOY TOBEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] But I‟m unwilling to overlook the seriousness of this behavior, a violation of public trust, denial of help to the people you were obligated to help. And worse of all, your then setting out to make them—manipulate them in a way as to seem that they were the ones responsible for your criminal behavior. 13 A district court is to consider sentencing options “[a]fter receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements . . . .” Iowa Code § 901.5. It is required to determine which sentencing options are authorized for the offense and “which of them or which combination of them, in the discretion of the court, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” Id. The court must state on the record its reasons for selecting a particular sentence. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.23(3)(d). A defendant‟s character, propensity to reoffend, and chances for reform are pertinent factors in determining an appropriate sentence. State v.